QUESTION

A contractor damaged my neighbor's property, what do I do?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I am needing some advice in a small claims case. I recently hired a 3rd party contractor to come out and stain and seal my fence at my home. My neighbors have contacted me and said they have over spray all over their home, gutters, and cars. I did give the info of the business to my neighbor so they could work out the clean-up. My neighbor does not want to wait for the gentleman to come out and access the damage. She wants to take her cars in to be detailed. ($500) My neighbor called to make a police report and was told that I as the home owner would be responsible since I hired the contractor. I am not sure where to go from here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You shouldn't be liable. The contractor is liable. If the contractor does not have insurance you may get sued but you would only be liable if you controlled the manner of the work.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters