QUESTION

A co-worker told another co –worker’s that I stabbed a girl and this is not true, now everyone is on edge around me. Do I have a case against her?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Yes, defamation can result in serious problems. In order to get the interest of a lawyer, you should be prepared to show how you have been damaged.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
You certainly have a case for defamation [slander] but would it not be wiser to speak to your supervisor and personnel to explain the situation and get them to handle the co-employee and then tell all the other employees that it is not true. Does the co-worker have enough assets to make getting a judgment worthwhile?
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters