QUESTION

A doctor has said my friend should not be driving (age related). Can that doctor cause my friend to lose his license?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
A Medicare HMO doctor has said my friend should not be driving. Does that doctor have the power to have his license taken away? He has never had a ticket or accident. (the doctor diagnosed dementia, but his driving is fine). Please advise.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
If the doctor writes a letter to the drivers license bureau, they may take action.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
No, but if the doctor advised this, you would do your friend a good favor and tell him or her to follow this advice. Your friend may indeed be a dangerous driver now (past history becomes irrelevant). If your friend is impaired by dementia, an accident could kill him/her or someone else or both. Or cause serious injury. Your friend would be subjected to far greater problems than just having to give up driving.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters