QUESTION

A driver said I scratch her car and a police report was made. What do I have to do?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was parking when all of a sudden the driver that was next to me said I had scratched her car. The funny thing is that my car already has scratches and she said I just had scratched from supposedly hitting her car. I check and there was no green paint in her car or gray paint on my car. A police report was made.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
Contact your automobile liability insurance company and report the accident.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Report it to your insurance company and let them handle it.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
If the alleged damage is more than $750 you need to report the incident to the DMV. Take several pictures of the part of your car supposedly involved to show that there is no paint transfer. Then wait to see what happens.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Riverwoods, IL at Barry S. Silver, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Put your auto insurance on notice that a claim "might" be filed against you. Thereafter, you can wait & see if the other party sends you a repair estimate. If it's a ridiculous amount ,give it to your carrier & let them deal with it-that's why you have insurance.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If a police report was done, and nothing else, there is nothing for you to do. If you were given a traffic ticket, you have a choice of pleading guilty or asking for a trial (you can ask for a bench trial, and a judge will decide, or a jury trial). If she files a claim on your insurance, you can tell your side of the story to your insurer, and your insurer will decide whether to pay the claim.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan it is typical that one insures oneself for Comprehensive (parking lot dings and scratches) and for Collision (when hit by another vehicle). Her claim will really be against her own coverage. If she has a collision deductible that she actually incurs, she may make a mini-tort claim against you/your insurer. She will have to prove you caused the damage to her vehicle by competent evidence. You/your insurer may defend the claim if there is evidence to the contrary and/or you may claim her evidence is insufficient to prove her case.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Report it to YOUR insurance company immediately, and let the company fight it out. That is what you pay for when you bought the insurance. No insurance? Then hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your insurance company.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Tell your insurance co. let them deal with a scratch. You need to spend your time dealing with more important things.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report it to the company which insures your car right away. They may deny coverage if you don't report it right away.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters