QUESTION

A eighteen wheeler ran a red light an hit me. The trooper tol me I had a suspended liscenes. Does he still have to pay me?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had my liscenes changed twice at the Dmv with my new address but dmv still had my old addresss.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your suspended license doesn't have anything to do with how the accident occurred.  If the driver of the truck caused the accident and was negligent in doing so, he (through his insurance company) would be responsible for your property damage and personal injury claims.  If you are injured, you should speak with a personal injury attorney fairly soon to discuss.  Good luck going forward.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters