QUESTION

A farmers truck fell over and damaged our fence when we phone him to come and fix it he refuse and say we should take him to court what can we do?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
A Farmers milieu truck fell over into our yard at the farm and damaged our fence and the trees that was planted next to the fence. Now when we phone him to ask when he will come and fix he says that we should take him to court. I have photos of the incident as well as the police nearby was also at the scene. What can we do? I am from South Africa and do not see it at your state.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Just as the man said, take him to court.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should consider taking him to court. Depending on the amount of damage, you may be able to bring the suit in small claims court.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
File a police report, then file a claim against his auto insurance company.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should get estimates for the repair of your fence, hire an attorney and take him to court.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can take him to court and sue him for the damages. Get a lawyer to do this. His insurance company should pay for the damages.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The farmer told you what to do. Take him to court and prove the damage that the farmer caused.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the local county court house and file a complaint in the small claims court. It's easy and just like on television. Take your photos in, get a landscaper to get you a high bid to do the repair and take that to court with you.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Did the person that caused the damage report the damage to you at the time and leave his personal contact information and insurance? If not you should talk with a detective and get the person charged with Hit and Run unattended. Also you can file a claim in small claims court because I assume the damages are not that much and small claims court is a good way to get it done without an attorney.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should file a lawsuit in court. If your damage is less than 7,500.00 in South Carolina you can file in small claims court.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Small claims court in your county will handle the claim. Go to local county courthouse and ask.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
File a complaint in your local small claims court nearest you for relief.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Why is he saying take me to court? Why is he refusing to fix the fence? A lawyer needs to hear both sides of the story before he can decide on the advice that is appropriate. You indicate you are from South Africa, meaning you live there or are a South African living in Iowa? That's an important fact for me to know.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
If the cost of repair to the fence is less than $10,000, you can take him to small claims court. In small claims court, an attorney is not required, though you can seek the advice of an attorney prior to going into court.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Do what he said! Take him to court. He is responsible, but if he is not man enough to own up to it, then have a judgment against him and take steps to collect on that judgment.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If you have insurance, this should be covered. You can also sue him probably in small claims court for the damage he caused.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters