QUESTION

a former partner posted a tape of me performing a sexual act without my knowledge that i was being filmed and he attempted to blackmail me with it

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
i know I can sue for invasion of privacy but how strong of a case is it and if a judgement is awarded can it be voided via bankruptcy if the person makes 90,000 a year
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
Anonymous,   Unfotunately, my law firm deals with people that are physically injured as a result of someone's negligence.  As such, I do not want to advise you on a topic that I do not have knowledge in.   Good luck.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters