QUESTION

A friend borrowed my car and caused an accident. My insurance liability limit is 10K. The damages caused were 20K. Will I be sued or my friend?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Frankly, anyone who only has $10k in insurance is asking for a lawsuit. Yes, both you and your friend can be sued, and your insurance will only pick up half the damages. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters