QUESTION

a friend hit my dog on my property. What Are my rights? What is my Friends Rights and responsabilities?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A negligent party is responsible for any damages that person causes regardless of where the negligence takes place. Although Washington law is evolving,  damages for injury to animal are usually limited to vet bills and other actual cost for treating the animal. Damages for death of an animal are generally limited to the cost of replacing the animal.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters