QUESTION

A friend wore regular socks on the trampline at an indorr bouncy house, and did sign the waiver. However..

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
After searching the internet I found trampoline manufacturers strongly suggest as well as other bouncy houses REQUIRE nonslip socks. He severely broke his arm, requiring surgery, will miss work, and the pain is excruciating. All of this could have been prevented had the bouncy house required non slip socks. Does he have a case for negligence, though the waiver was signed? This is a vey common source of injuries and must be stopped, and could be with a $1.99 pair of grippie socks. Any advice is greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You may have a good case. Contact a local lawyer if possible to handle it. We have had good success in this type of case. The waiver may be against public policy and unenforceable.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters