QUESTION

A guy (about 14 y/o) swiped my legs out from under me when I jumped. I just got knee surgery for my meniscus and lost my job. Can I sue? Was @ church

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
When i jumped he was not in front of me but he ran at me and took out my legs. I slammed the ground and twisted my knee. tore meniscus. My other knee was later injured because i was putting too much weight on it while limping. I am 21. This happened in late July 2015. I had my surgery today 12- 21-15
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Generally speaking, adults are not legally responsible for the torts of their minor children. There are exceptions to this general rule, but there are only a few. If an adult was responsible for these injuries and that person was a homeowner, it is very likely that his/her homeowners insurance would cover this accident. That being said, I still think you should retain a qualified personal injury lawyer asap and have this matter investigated fully in order to protect your rights. This case may very well be a viable one..Good luck and get well soon...Happy Holidays!   Stephen Black
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Depends on the details of the circumstances.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2015 at 10:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters