QUESTION

A ladder at Swan Resort in Orlando did not have no slip strips

Asked on Aug 21st, 2023 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
Well vacationing at Epcot 2 weeks ago. I was at the larger pool. I used the ladder to step down. Under my right foot o felt something greasy. My leg gave away from slipping off the first step. My foot went barreling into the pool wall behind the ladder. There were no strips on the steps I later observed. This could prevent the slippage. Before I arrived at the pool there was another gentleman that also used that same ladder. He too slipped but did not get injured. Security came and called the paramedics. I was directed to a medical facility and through X-rays the radiologist reported that my big right toe is shattered. By putting me in a soft cast and told to stay off for 8 weeks. I’m a realtor and am losing opportunities to be with buyers and sellers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You most likely have a case. The gentleman you spoke with could provide testimony that would establish negligence on the part of the resort. You should retain an attorney here in Orlando for contingency fee representation which means you pay nothing unless you win. Did you obtain the gentleman's contact information? It is important to retain counsel quickly so that a certified letter to preserve video evidence can be sent out before said evidence is erased. Stephen Black, Esq. (407) 581-2581 or (407) 616-6502 (cell) 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2023 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters