QUESTION

a lady feel asleep while driving her car she hit my parked car in front of my house.our insurance co. has told us that she has no insurance.i had

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
deductable of $500.00 and car rentle for$800.00 how can i get my out of pocket money back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would have to file suit against the driver for the out-of-pocket damages you sustained as a result of her negligent operation of her motor vehicle.   Given the fact that you are only seeking $1,300.00, you could file suit in the local Magisterial District Justice that has jurisdiction over where the other driver lives, or where the accident occurred.  This type of action is inexpensive to file and will be a quick process (1-2 months from filing to getting in front of a judge) and you can do it without an attorney.    Michael J. Davey, Esq. Eckell Sparks Law Firm 344 West Front Street, Media, PA 19063 mdavey@eckellsparks.com  (610) 565-3700
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters