QUESTION

A lawyer that only gets paid if you get paid

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
In a car accident going thru medical issues since the accident
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Asheville, NC
1 Award
What you are describing is a contingency fee. This means the attorney's fee is contingent upon a recovery. The attorney only gets paid if there is a recovery. The percentage of the recovery that will go to the attorney as his fee is something that will be agreed upon and put in writing when you retain the attorney. The lawyers at our firm handle car accident cases on a contingency basis. John C. Hensley, Jr.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters