QUESTION
A mediation agreement was signed, can I go back on it and refuse due to settlement amount has changed since signed?
Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
All medical bills were not included during mediation and the attorney was aware of it. Since that time more bills have come in and the attorney said the bills have to come out of my portion of the settlement. There is not enough money in my portion to cover those bills and the settlement amounts continue to change due to this. What can I do? I have not signed a full release.
3 ANSWERS
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
at
Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I cannot give you a definitive answer to your question as to whether you can "go back" and refuse to settle after signing a mediation agreement. To answer the question a lot more information would be needed including, but not limited to: what the mediation agreement specifically says; does the release include any significant differences from what was agreed to in the mediation agreement; and why some of your medical bills were not included as part of the settlement. Generally, a mediation agreement is an enforceable agreement and you are bound by its terms. If you refuse to sign the release the other side can go to court and ask the Court to have the mediation agreement enforced. However, as noted, this is the general rule. There are some exceptions and you might be able to void the mediation agreement. Without knowing more about your case, the mediation agreement and the release, I cannot comment whether you are bound by the mediation agreement. I would strongly suggest talking to your attorney about why your other bills were not included and whether there is a way to void the mediation agreement and permit you to receive more money.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 3:54 PM
You may be able to refuse, but it's doubtful.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 12:32 PM
What does your lawyer tell you? You may be stuck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:03 AM