QUESTION

A Palm Beach County Florida lawyer said he knew the traffic judge in a non criminal case. I said I pay to throw out the no contest plead . Am I out.

Asked on Apr 06th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
The judge did not know the lawyer. The lawyer partner said the traffic judge was suppose to tell me there was a suspension that goes with my wife's injury. I would never plead no contest if I knew this fact. I only wanted to use the time to take care of my children and very sick wife. Can you tell me if the traffic judge on 1/27/15 should have told me there was more penalties than the traffic ticket and the 4 hour course. I paid $1,000 to the lawyer , an ADI course and a hardship license. This helps me to drive my children to school and go to doctor visits, but not for fun things to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First, if you think you are paying for a lawyers illegal influence over a judge, you are as wrong as he would be if it were true. Second, the judge is not there to advise you of your legal situation, he is there to adjudicate you. Finally, if you had an accident that caused injuries to others, "fun things" with your children or your inconvenience takes a deep back seat to financial responsibility for the harm you caused.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 1:15 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters