QUESTION

A passenger is injuried and the driver is convicted of intentionally causing the accident. Does car liability insurance cover this still?

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar Auto insurance, like most every type of insurance, does not cover intentional acts.  So the driver's insurance would not normally cover the driver's intentional act to harm someone. Get a consultation with the best car accident attorney in your area.  There may be ways around the "intentional" issue depending upon your facts.  Intentionally causing a traffic collision is not necessarily the same as intentionally causing an injury. The passenger's own auto insurance and/or the auto insurance of his/her family may cover his/her injuries as well. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, Auto Accident Attorneys Trusted Professionals.  Proven Results. www.California-Lawyer-Attorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters