QUESTION

a person with no auto insurance hit me and i''m paying for the damages thru my insurance. what can i do to get my deductible back. i''m the victim.

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
In an Automobile Accident were the other driver is uninsured and you pay a deductable you could sue to uninsured driver in small claims court. But if they can't afford insurance, most likely they don't have a penny to their name and certainly no home you could put a lean on. You could still contact a Automobile Accident Attorney in your area and ask what the specific laws are to handle this situation. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters