QUESTION

a relative barrowed my car, was in an accident. She had no license;Am I in trouble?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
my mother barrowed my car and she was in a accident, I arrived at the scene to have the police officer tell me, my mother has a 13 yr. old revoked license! I had no idea, she has driven my whole life! Now my insurence company wants her to supply information and she is refusing; I need to protect myself and young childern! Can I file charges against her? unlawful use or something?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you did NOT know that your mother had a revoked license your auto insurance company might provide coverage for this accident.  I suggest that you and your mother fully cooperate with your auto insurance company to prove that you did NOT have knowledge of her revoked license and that you gave permission to your mother to operate your vehicle. Other the other hand, if you did know your mother had a revoke license your auto insurance company is likely to deny coverage for this accident.  If this occurs, it likely means that you and your mother will be personally/financially responsible for the damages caused in this accident. I do not believe you can file criminal charges against your mother since you gave her permission to drive.  On the other hand, you might want to pursue a civil lawsuit against your mother if you end up being sued personally/financially for the damages caused by the accident. Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters