QUESTION

A rental vehicle totaled my car (hit & run) and the rental company will not pay for my damages, because the car was rented out under fraud

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
How can i get the rental car company to fix my vehicle. They stated becasue the credit card/liscense holder filed identity theft, they're not liable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
rental car companies are not vicariously liable in Florida anymore. However, under a common law theory of negligence, they still could be held liable if they rented a vehicle to one whom they knew was an unsafe driver. That depends on the facts of each case.   Steve
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters