QUESTION

A slip n fall at a residence motel...who can u sue when u fall from steps cuz its was too dark and missed steps and fell and hurt hips, back and ank k

Asked on Apr 05th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
Manager has been well aware about a light fixture being put in ย where I live but never followed thru.ed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
The owner and operator are legally responsible for injuries caused by a dangerous condition they created themselves, or a condition which they knew, or should have known of and failed to make it safe (as well as provide adequate warning to people on the property).   In your situation, it will have to be shown the lighting was so low, it created an unreasonably dangerous condition. For this reason it is important to immediately retain a qualified lawyer for purposes of inspecting/photographing the area. Based on the lawyer's experience, or with the help of an expert, they will determine if the lighting made descending the stairs unreasonably hazardous. I recommend you (or a family member if you are to injured) immediately take many pictures of the entire area, even before seeing a lawyer; in case they change the condition as a result of your fall.  Examples of typical inadequate lighting cases: Someone is at a very dark restaurant and has no reason to know the tables are on an elevated platform; or someone could not see that the carpet was raised because it was too dark to see the floor.  there are many excellent personal injury lawyers who can help you. However, be careful to avoid the mass advertising TV type lawyers, who based on their huge volume of cases are unlikely conduct a thorough investigation of the incident. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters