QUESTION

A teenage girl ran her bike into my car, according to them she suffered serious injuries. Their lawyer is asking for my insurance info. What do i do

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
A teenage girl ran her bike into my car, according to her lawyer she suffered serious injuries. Their lawyer is asking for my insurance info. What do i do? I have insurance, just no liability coverage. I own the car and decided not to pay more a month for it. What should I do? What should I expect under the circumstances? Thank you for your time. Richard
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bradenton, FL
Partner at Morgan & Morgan
1 Award
Inform your insurance company, and tell the lawyer to follow up with them. I take  it from your recitation of facts that you dont believe you were at fault? If thats the case, and especially when the lawyer finds out you dont have coverage, he may not be interested in coming after you. Dont ignore this though. Keep up with your insurance company, and dont talk to the other lawyer any more than giving him your insurance info. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters