QUESTION

A woman ran over me while I was working as a valet, yet i was employed illegally at the time, will this fact affect my case if I pursue her civilly?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I am an immigrant and was working for cash payments before obtaining my SSN and/or work permit. * I sustained fractures and injuries rendering me disabled with a VERY fat medical bill * My employer did not include me in the company's insurance or even compensate with a single dime
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The fact that you were working illegally is irrelevant and would probably not even be admissible in your case.  The only issue is whether the lady acted "negligently" when the accident occured.  But, you need to contact an attorney right away and get things rolling.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters