QUESTION

A woman that I have known for twenty years slipped as she was going down my basement stairs and broke a bone in her foot. Does she have a case to sue?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - Tennessee
More details to this question:
There is no hand rail on this section. She has been to my house many many times before. At the time she was actually living here with me and had been up and down those stairs hundreds of times.My home owners ins. only will pay $1,000 for a personal injury accident. She has no insurence. The injury required an operation to put a pin in her little toe. In order for the hospital to do this operation, I paid $16,000 upfront in order for the proceedure to be done. The operation went well and her recovery seems fine. Problem is that she has since moved out and now is sueing me for $300,000. I am retired and certainly don''t have this kind of money. What should I do? I really don''t have the money to hire an attorney but I assume that is my only recourse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You have to hire an attorney, or she will get a default judgment entered against you. You could attempt to defend the case yourself, but that is not a good idea given the scope of the injury. If you have insurance, you should put your carrier on notice of the claim, and they will hire an attorney to defend you. If you are uninsured, you should contact a local attorney and ask them to represent you, and encourage them to try and settle the case for as little as possible because you have no insurance.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters