QUESTION

Accident occurred 6/19/2025. It's September 6, 2025. Is it too late to file a injury lawsuit ?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2025 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was rear-ended 6/19/2025. I didn't have much pain at the time. But now I have severe pain in my lower back and numbness in my legs along with neck and shoulder pain. Is it too late to file. Do I have a case ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you can still file a claim, but the delay in treatment will definitely affect the credibility of any soft tissue injuries that you are claiming due to the accident. You should retain an attorney in your state on contingency fee, which means you pay nothing unless you win. 
Answered on Sep 07th, 2025 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters