QUESTION

Accident occurred 6/19/2025. It's September 6, 2025. Is it too late to file a injury lawsuit ?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2025 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was rear-ended 6/19/2025. I didn't have much pain at the time. But now I have severe pain in my lower back and numbness in my legs along with neck and shoulder pain. Is it too late to file. Do I have a case ?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you still have time to file a claim. If you need assistance in locating an attorney who works on a contingency fee, meaning you pay nothing unless you win, feel free to privately message one of us on this platform and we will help you with that. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2025 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Detroit, MI
4 Awards
Yes.  You can still file a lawsuit, and you probably have a good case to receive considerable compensation for.  I have an associate who is one of the best auto accident attorneys in Michigan, and I would be very happy to connect you up with him,  or you can find someone else on your own.  You want to do so as soon as possible though, because the longer you wait the more like it will appear that the injury is due to something else.  For many reasons, you also want to be sure to be getting mediacal attention for this as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2025 at 4:13 AM

The advice given here, does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters