QUESTION

Accident report is totally wrong. My Insurance co says I’m 50% at fault. How do I proceed? Was a multi car accident and car swerved across in front

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2024 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Car in middle lane hit a stopped vehicle and a truck behind then struck that car and swerved across left lane and should perpendicular to my travel in left lane. I hit the driver door of the car that caused the accident just barely and I had moved into the shoulder to try to avoid it. The report is physically impossible the way it’s written. I’ve complained by nobody listening. My insurance company is assigning me 50% fault. It’s ridiculous. I have a personal injury attorney but he is not going to help even though he agrees with me 100%. How can this be resolved? I have not been able to speak to the attorney that Insurance company hired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It's unclear Henry if your counsel is going to drop the case. If that's so you should retain substitute counsel to represent you here in Florida. 
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2024 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters