QUESTION

Accidental injury because of inappropriate location stage prop in the show. Asking for compensation for the injury

Asked on Jun 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My name is Yi Wang and I bought 170$ ticket for sleep no more show on 5/1/15. During the show time, I was badly injured by one stage props. I was running after one actor but I hit an object in the dark. My left thigh was seriously injured because of internal hemorrhage. I was not able to walk because my left thigh was swelling awfully and painful. I had to call out my friend to ask them to send me to the nearest hospital for emergency treatment. I was not able to identify what object it was as it was too dark in the ballroom. Possibly, it was the base of one of the pillars in the ballroom. I was diagnosed as "serious hemorrhage of muscle ". It takes three weeks for recovery. This injury has cost me a lot physically and mentally. I would like to know how I can get compensate and if the law can protect me from harm and injustice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
Frankly, you have a tough case.  Without proof of what caused your injury, it would be impossible to prove that the theater created a dangerous condition.  Moreover, you will be accused of comparative negligence for running in the dark.  Finally, while I'm delighted that you didn't sustain a fracture, dislocation or any soft tissue injury that requires surgery, it wouldn't pay to litigate this matter for years without a serious and permanent injury.   Michael Barasch
Answered on Jun 07th, 2015 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters