QUESTION

Administration Law. FS Statues to Mandate Wrongful Death victims family to pay 50% for quality of care improvement in nursing homes?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
Wrongful Death victims family's estate to pay 50% of Punitive damages to improve the quality of care in nursing homes? FS 400.0238 Punitive Damage Limitation & 400.0239 Quality of Long Term Care Facility Improvement Trust Fund. Nursing Homes can apply for grants to improve their nursing homes. Civil Money Penalty Funds. No proof the grants are going to patients with alz. and dementia patients with hydration and pressure sores. Only relaxation and luxury needs. Why does the victims family have to pay for nursing homes deadly mistakes and help improve them. Should be the nursing homes penalty and fines.. No business or corporation does this and it is not Justice. Can you please lead me the right way. Thank You..~
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
Until you or a loved one become the victim of negligence, most Floridians don’t realize the number of laws passed by our pro-business, anti-citizen legislature and Governor.  The Nursing on law is just one example of legislation intended to protect big business, by make it harder for victims to pursue claims. The nursing home legislation has numerous provisions limiting damages and attorney fees, as well as placing unreasonable burdens for proving claims. With regard to the punitive damage section you referenced, it places ALL the financial burden and risks in pursuing the case on the victim’s lawyer. After devoting countless hours and funds into the litigation, if successful, half the total amount of punitive damages goes to the fund.  The fund does not even have to pay its share of the attorney’s fees or costs for recovering this money (i.e., the lawyer is giving away half his fee and the victim pays all the costs, not just its share).  Since compensatory damages for elderly victims can be very limited, having to turn over half the punitive damage award, without consideration of the costs involved, can discourages lawyers from getting involved. The law does require the State to investigate any cases where punitive damages are awarded, but these agencies are understaffed, underfunded and headed by appointees of our pro-business Governor. As the expression goes, elections have consequences. 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2015 at 11:10 AM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters