QUESTION

After 20 worker’s comp at Monticello Ny schools district.can I sue the district, I still have disability.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2024 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
I felt on school on 9/11/2003 . Broke I Rotter cuff on my left shoulder, on 12/31/2003 I had surgery, not succeeded. Need to do shoulder replacement. That I’m not doing it , The day of the fall I was 52 , today I’m 72 , My workers com case open for life , I was wondering if I can sue the district,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear what happened to you.  Generally speaking, you cannot sue your employer for negligence.  Unless you suffered a "grave injury" within the meaning of the law, workers' compensation is your sole and exclusive remedy.  Moreover, the statute of limitations on any such lawsuit (one year and 90 days from the date of occurrence) expired a long time ago. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2024 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters