QUESTION

After a car accident, are you required to exchange infortmation?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I was involved in a car accident and called 911, police arrived seconds after my call with the dispatcher ended. The police officer separated each driver, filed an incident report and handed out a citation. They other driver drove away without providing me with any information whatsoever (name, license plate, phone number, car insurance etc). The police officer did not provide me with any of the other drivers information either. There was significant damage to both cars, though both cars were able to drive away. How can that be legal not just for the other to leave the scene but for the officer to let him go without the exchange of information occurring? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can get a copy of the police report to obtain the information on the other driver.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters