QUESTION

After a car accident, when can I expect to hear from my car insurance company?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It’s been a week and I haven’t been able to contact my agent. I have called him but he never answers. I also got injured and the representative from the guy that crashed into me wanted to come over and make me sign some papers. What should I do? My car is a 2011 and I don’t know if it’s going to be salvaged. From now on does my insurance need to pay for my car because I still own it and it wasn't my fault?
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
OMG, you need a lawyer. Do not, I repeat, do not speak to anyone from the other side. Do not sign anything. Do not give any statements, Get a lawyer yesterday. You need to call your own insurance company, not the agent who sold you the policy, but the company itself. Get hold of their claims department and make a claim. Ask them to send you an Application for No Fault Benefits immediately. If you do not receive it within a week, then hike yourself into a lawyer's office. There are some very strict Statutes of Limitations, and if you do not get started properly, I promise that you are going to screw up and lose a lot of benefits to which you might otherwise be entitled.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If your agent is not responsive then go directly to your insurance company right away.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lake Worth, FL
2 Awards
You should speak with a lawyer. They will ususally handle the car damage aspect of the case without taking a fee. If you are not going to hire a lawyer, then you can call your car insurance company directly instead of the agent.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Napa, CA at Larry M. Klein
Update Your Profile
Since you carried collision coverage on your car, you can have your insurance company handle that issue or you can have the insurance company for the other driver take care of it. Since you are not having any luck getting hold of your agent, you could try calling the claims office for your insurance company. I can not comment on whether or not you should sign the papers the rep from the other insurance company wants you to sign since I do not know what those papers are. With regard to the property damage to your car, the question that needs to be answered is what is the cost to repair the damage and how much is the car currently worth. If the cost to repair the damage is less than the value of the car, then the car will be repaired. If the cost to repair the car is more than what the car is worth then the car will be totaled. If the car is totaled, you are entitled to be paid the fair market value of the car, plus sales tax on that amount plus pro rata registration. In other words, if you had six months to go before you would have to re-register the car, you are entitled to be compensated for the loss of that six months of registration. With regard to your injury, you need to decide if you want to handle that claim yourself or have an attorney do it for you. If you want to handle it yourself, you will probably need to sign papers so that the insurance adjuster can get your medical records and bills unless you want to obtain that information and provide it. If you retain an attorney, an attorney may not want you to sign such papers. Also if you sign a Release once the property damage is taken care of, make sure the Release is only releasing your property damage claim and not your personal injury claim.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
You have to contact them.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
What your insurance company would have to pay for would depend on the type of insurance policy you have. If you have collision coverage, your insurance company would pay for the damage to the car less any applicable deductible. Medical coverage would be paid by your insurance company unless there is a coordination of benefits with your health insurance then your health insurance may be primary. What is not covered by your health insurance would be covered by your auto insurance. Before you sign any documents, your should carefully reivew then with an attorney. The other company may be trying to get you to sign a release releasing them from liability.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Keep calling the insurance agent, ask for his boss. Call the carrier directly, skipping the agent if necessary. Engage an attorney and do not speak to anyone without advise
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are talking about your car payments, you are still responsible for those. If you are talking about repairing or replacing your car, the other driver's insurance should pay for that. The other insurance company may need you to fill out documents to get access to medical information if you have a potential personal injury claim, or to examine your car for the property damage claim. Sometimes, if the other company os dragging its feet, your insurance company will pay to repair or replace the car and allow you to reimburse them from the settlement from the other company.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Insurance companies make a lot of money by ignoring claimants. A lot of folk get frustrated and forget about it. if you have collision coverage your own company may fix your car. But if you have injury and the liability is strong you should seek medical care and get yourself a PI lawyer. waiting around for them to take care of you is what is wrong with this culture now. everybody thinks it is someones elses duty to look after them. look after yourself and be old about it if you were not at fault.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You should call your insurance company's claim number, which, depending on your company, is likely a toll free call. All your agent would do is report the accident to your insurance company, which, in turn, would send it to the Claims department. Once it gets to the Claims department an adjuster will be assigned so you will have someone to communicate with. Until the Claims department is aware of the accident, you will not be contacted by your insurance company. With regard to the other insurance company wanting you to sign papers I would be very cautious about what you sign. You need to read it over carefully and make sure you fully understand what you are being asked to sign. Do not sign anything that "releases" the at-fault driver or his or her insurance company. If you have questions or do not feel comfortable dealing with the insurance companies you can contact an attorney to assist you. Most attorneys offer a free consultation so it will not cost you anything to learn more about your rights and what an attorney could do for you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
Since you have an injury claim, you need to get a lawyer. Your lawyer can also handle your property damage claim.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
I do not have sufficient information to answer your question fully. If your local agent will not respond, contact the national or regional office. DO NOT sign any papers from the other insurance company! In doing so, you are agreeing to settle the matter for some of money (usually low) and if you require additional money for your car repairs or medical, you alone would be liable for paying the bills. Also, do not make any statements to the other insurance company, this can and will likely be used against you. If you had any injuries, make sure you go to a hospital or doctor so that you have a record of the injury. This is very important so that you have a basis for recovery of personal injury. Your insurance company will estimate the the cost of repairs and you may also have a body shop look at the car for an estimate. Based upon this estimate, you will know if the vehicle is deemed totaled.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
General Attorney serving Edmonds, WA at Donaldson & Knigge, LLC
Update Your Profile
My recommendation is to contact an attorney. Do not sign any papers and do not give a recorded statement to the other insurance company unless/until you are advised to by your attorney. Your insurance company has obligations to you that it does not sound like they are meeting. You need someone on your side to advocate for you. Even if you do not decide to hire someone, contact an attorney for a consultation so you get an outline of your rights.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
First, you should not sign any papers unless you have an attorney reiew them. You need to know what rights you may be giving up by signing the documents. Since your insurance agent will not return your phone call, you should contact the claims department for your insurance company. Hiring an attorney would alleviate these problems for you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
These are the problems that everyone who "trusts" insurance companies. Your insurance company is motivated by profit and although they are obligated to pay for your vehicle they figure that if they delay just long enough you will go through the other (at fault) insurance company. Then they will not incur any costs. The other driver's insurance company is trying to get to you BEFORE you speak with a lawyer. They do not want you to know your rights and they want to buy you off as quickly and cheaply as possible. You need to speak with a personal injury lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Springs, CA at Gilbert & Bourke
Update Your Profile
You should contact a lawyer who handles personal injury claims right away before talking to the other person's insurance adjuster or signing anything. You don't need to make a claim through your agent, you should call the claims office directly. The insurance company generally gives you a telephone number in your insurance documents to make a claim.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Shaw Legal Solutions
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney immediately. Don't sign anything. Call the 1-800 number for your insurance company and report the loss. If the adjuster from the other driver's insurance company calls, simply tell the adjuster that you don't want to talk to them right now, that you will when you are ready to. The bottom line is that if the collision was not your fault, the other driver's insurance company must compensate you for your loss. However, you don't want to give them anything until you are ready. Regarding the car damage, you can probably handle that on your own. The other driver's insurance company will send a representative to estimate the damage to your car and whether it even can be fixed (or must be totaled). Really, call an attorney to help you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you consult with an attorney before signing anything.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Joseph John Ganz
Write your agent a letter reporting your claim; call the claims department of your insurance Co. and report the collision and your claim. You are not required to provide signed statement for the insurance company of the driver who collided with you and I would advise you not to. Your Insurance company will pay for the repair of your vehicle less your chosen deductible. They will negotiate with the "at fault" insurance company to collect what they pay to fix your car. You will collect for your deductible when you settle your claim. Your medical bills will be paid as well as wage loss if you have PIP coverage on your auto insurance policy. I strongly advise that you engage a lawyer experienced in auto personal injury matters to assist you through the process. Your insurance does not do that for you. I believe you will fare better at the end of the day.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First, call the toll-free number that is on your insurance card, and explain to them that you cannot get your agent to return the call. I'll bet someone will be calling you very quickly. Second, do not meet with any representative or sign any paper they bring you without speaking with a lawyer first.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact your carrier directly to report the claim. You need to report the accident timely so you don't get disclaimed.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Do NOT SIGN ANYTHING from the guy who hit you. You should hear immediately, no more than a week. Call the Company directly Let your insurance company handle it first. If you are injured get to a doctor and then to a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters