QUESTION

After all these years can I still go back on my insurance as most of my teeth had been shattered in this wreck?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was driving and had a 4-5 car pile-up, I rear/ended one car that hit others and 2-3 vehicle where towed 2 people went in ambulances , My vehicle was totaled and I fought with ambulance as I have been in other wrecks and hate the hospital. My question is after all these years can I still go back on my insurance as most of my teeth had been shattered in this wreck. I have been taking all the payments but getting impossible for me to do so, accident was my fault but this is why I pay insurance, just didnโ€™t want to do anything about it till now. So is 3-4 years way too late to have a claim against well my insurance/self?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Four years is the statute of limitations for an auto accident. A breach of contract as a longer statute of limitations. Your question concerns whether or not the insurance company under its contract should pay for some of your medical expenses. Have they paid any of the expenses and when was the last payment made? Do you have an opinion from a doctor that the problems with your teeth are due to the accident? I would make a claim with your auto insurance and health insurance and I would go talk to an attorney.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You probably had medical payments coverage and that usually lasts for injuries for one year. the normal statute of limitation is 3 years so you are probably out of luck by now on both counts.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Presuming you are referring to your medical payments provision of your car policy, no it is not too late. You have 6 years.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in Florida is 4 years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As long as you gave your car insurer written notice of you initial claim for Michigan No Fault Benefits within 1 year of your initial crash, you are entitled to LIFETIME medical/dental/psychiatric benefits for treatment which is related to/required by the original crash. Simply let your insurer know of any new treatment/bills within 1 year of their incurably. If they do not pay, you will need to find a lawyer and sue them within 1 year of the most recent medical/dental expense or your claim will be time barred.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, you can get your auto insurance company at the time of the accident to pay all bills that are less than one year old from the date of service.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters