QUESTION

after an accident are you able to reach out to the other party personally or must everything go thru lawyers and the insurances.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
just received letter in mail about an accident that occurred 3 years ago regarding the validity of my insurance wuestion whether i had it or not. the state is looking to suspend my license, tags and registration. am i able to reach out to the people personally and come to settlement and if so, can/will cancel the possible suspension.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bradenton, FL
Partner at Morgan & Morgan
1 Award
You likely need to go through the other driver's insurance company. Most likely scenario is they paid on the claim and are looking for reimbursement, which you or owner of car will unfortunately be responsible for if there was no coverage at the time. They may be willing to take less than they paid and/or take a payment plan. Time is key as you do not want your license suspended. Unfortunate situation, but good luck.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters