QUESTION

After an accident, how long do you have for a deposition or to settle?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had my car accident a year ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you must sue the other party within 3 years or your claim is barred by the Statute of limitations.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters