QUESTION

After an accident. What's the time frame limit before filing a claim against the insured party at fault?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2025 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was at a stop light. June 19,2025. Was rear-ended. Had no pain, until the next day. Went to emergency. They prescribed pain pills. And said get a follow up. But a few days later I felt fine. But now I'm having serious lower and upper back and neck pain. And leg numbness legs
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Detroit, MI
4 Awards
Normally you have two years.  You should get an attorney on your case as soon as possible in order to preserve the evidence and be sure that you are getting the best health treatment that will help your legal case.  If you need help, I can put you in touch with my associate, who specializes in auto accidents and is who I think is the best auto accident attorney in Michigan.  Let me know if you want my help.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2025 at 3:09 AM

The advice given here, does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If this was only a few months ago you still have time, but you should act fast. If you need help finding an attorney on contingency fee feel free to reach out and I will help you with that. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2025 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters