QUESTION

After filing a tort claim and getting my complain 42 form packet ready what is the next step to making this a success?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I have filed a complaint already and I have gotten the 42 usc complaint packet and now I have to give notice of my claim after that is done. What is the next step and is it possible that I could do this without the assistance of an attorney is it in my best interest to do this without an attorney?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Are you talking about a federal tort claim? If you have a serious injury involving the feds or the state you need a good lawyer who is familiar with such cases. If your case is trifling then no lawyer will want to get involved. Pursue only serious matters and do it with a lawyers help.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if you are in federal Court. It is not in your interest to do this without an attorney. Usually your next step is to serve the pleadings on the Defendant. However, there are many complicated steps after that and very few people who are not attorneys can accomplish this from beginning to end.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are filing a federal tort claim act case against an agency of the federal government the claim form should be carefully filled out and filed with the appropriate agency otherwise your claim can be denied. While you can do this on your own, you are best advised to at least discuss this with an attorney before filing the claim.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why you have taken steps this far and now wonder if you need an attorney is beyond me. The only time it is in your best interest to proceed without an attorney is in small claims court, which this is not.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters