QUESTION

After insurance payoff can you sue for remainder of car loan

Asked on Oct 14th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Typically, the insurance company is responsible only to pay the book value of your vehicle if it is totalled.  If you owe more than the value of your car, the insurance company is not responsible for this.  The rationale behind the rule is that the insurance company should only be liable for the actual value of the car.  For example, If you bought a $10,000 car for $20,000, that was a bad decision on your part.  Obviously, people can pay any amount for a car.  It does not mean that the insurance company is responsible for that amount, no matter what it is.  In this hypothetical, the insurance would pay you $10,000 only. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters