QUESTION

After leaving messages almost daily for 3 1/2 weeks about auto accident & repair to my truck, no return calls, what can I do legally to get resolution

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
About 3 1/2 weeks ago I was in auto accident. Party at fault's insurance co is Met Life. I spoke to Claim's Rep 2 days after accident, was told they would need to do investigation. I have called them almost daily, left messages & no one has returned my calls. I called beginning of this week, asked for supervisor, got his name & was sent to his voice mail box. I left message & as of today, have not received a return phone call. My truck is not usable however it is a work truck. I have had to rent a truck for the last 4 weeks with the expense coming out of pocket. I really need my truck fixed ASAP and have been unsuccessful in getting any information from Met Life. Please advise as to the most effective, quickest way I can resolve this matter so I can get my truck fixed ASAP! Thank you in advance for your quick response.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
We can potentially help.  Sorry this happened to you. We invite you to review our verdicts, our accolades and awards, and what clients have to say about us and give us a call for a free consultation where our lawyers will sit down with you personally.  John represents clients in Florida, Georgia and Alabama with passion and compassion and is a Board Certified Civil Trial Lawyer, which means the Florida Bar allows him to be called an expert.  Only a small percentage of lawyers are able to be called an expert in this area.  Give us a call at 904-444-4444 or email John at jmp@knowthelawyer.com.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is always an issue when dealing with the at fault persons insurance carrier for PD claim. If you have alawyer handling the personal injury portion of the claim, maybe they can help stoke the fire a bit for you. Otherwise you'll have to sort it out as best you can or simply retain counsel to help break the log jam if possible. If you have additional concerns, we do offer FREE initial consultations at 1-800-922-6442, to determine if we can provide further assistance.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters