QUESTION

after my insurance paid, how do I recover what is owed on my car

Asked on Mar 29th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
my car is financed, I still owe 20,000. my insurance will pay 14,000. I do not have gap insurance. I was rear ended on I95. the other driver was ticketed for negligence .
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You don't. Under Florida law the person causing the crash is not responsible for your bad business deals on a car. They only owe market value of the vehicle, plus tax and title costs. 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2021 at 1:11 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Sorry Karin, they only owe you cost to repair, however, if it is totalled then the amount owed is fair market value, plus sales tax.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2021 at 10:13 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters