QUESTION

Am I able to ask my private attorney for the case number that has been filed with the court so I can check it?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Would I even be able to check the status and confirm it's been filed? I had a rear-end accident back in October of 2014 that has not been settled or gone to court. I recently asked her for the process server documents so I could have my own process server do it since hers wasn't able to get it done. Then she calls and tells me they have to refile my case in court as a couple documents didn't get uploaded when originally filed and that she now has a court date more than a month away to refile the case . I'm not sure this private attorney is being honest with me and I want to follow-up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to find out from the attorney what exactly is going on. Since your case is probably being handled on the basis of a percentage of what ever is recovered, it does cost you any additional money to speak to her. If she refuses to give you the court case number, most court have web sites [just enter name of courtxxxCounty Superior Court]. Enter your name and it will show a list of cases in which you are a named party along with the case number, click on the number and it will give you some basis information on the case. If the defendant's have not been served, I do not know why she needs a court hearing before proceeding unless it is for service by publication. If a defendant has been served, she would need permission from the court to file an amended complaint. ?It sounds as though incorrect is occurring in your case.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters