QUESTION

Am I able to file in small claims court for reimbursement of these fees of $400?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was involved in a car accident. It was identified as other driverโ€™s fault, but he gave invalid insurance and I had to go against my insurance. My insurance is going after the deductible and their fees but not including my rental car expense as I don't have that coverage either. But, the other insurance would have had to pick this up if he had insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you can sue for damages in small claims court against the other driver.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters