QUESTION

Am i able to get my sons friend to pay hospital bills my son was in a ATV accident and got banged up pretty bad we have been back and forth

Asked on Oct 04th, 2019 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My son was on a ATV got hurt pretty bad we been back and forth to dentist and drs. Im wondering what can i do at this point. He was the passenger and she got 3 charges. He was not wearing a helmet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cedar Point, NC
Partner at Tantum Law
1 Award
You should check with the owner to see if the ATV was insured. If not, check if the owner owns their home. Often homeowners insurance will cover some of the bills.  The fact that your son was not wearing a helmet should not be a factor regarding the liability. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2019 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters