QUESTION

Am I able to obtain my case file from a lawyer, who quit on me?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Slip and Fall - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Over a year ago, I hired a lawyer to help me with a slip and fall claim against an apartment building's insurance company. He decided to quit, and I was wondering if I am able to obtain my case file from the lawyer, and where I go to file a small claims case against the insurance company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Wieand Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes - You are entitled to get your file back from your attorney. See generally http://www.padisciplinaryboard.org/documents/PBAFO2007-100-CLIENT-FILES.pdf I would request the file from the attorney.  He/She should provide it within a reasonable time period. If not, you can file a grievance with the PA disciplinary board.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters