QUESTION

Am I able to sue a landlord for a dog bite?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
A dog bit me at the apartment complex where my friend lives. They did not know their tenant had a dog for a year or less. Could I sue the property owner?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
You could sue, but you probably couldn't win since the property owner didn't even know they had a dog.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue the dog owner directly.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
The dog owner is primarily responsible. The landlord, only if he was negligent in some way.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes. The landlord may have lied. The landlord is strictly liable for dogbite danger on the premises and has a duty to manage the premises and learn of hazards; most landlords want to avoid dogs because of all the dog problems (noise, waste, bites, destruction).
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
You answered your own question. If the landlord had no knowledge how can he have been negligent. Your case is against the dog owner.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, the owner of a dog is liable for damages from an unprovoked attack. If the attack occurs on the property of another person, the property owner can only be held accountable if he/she KNEW OR REASONABLY SHOULD HAVE KNOWN of the dog's having bitten before. No knowledge, no liability. The dog owner is liable no matter what, UNLESS the dog was provoked.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Well, what duty did the property owner have to protect you from a dog biteespecially if he did not know the dog was on the premises? Even if he had knowledge, it seems a stretch to attribute negligence to the owner. The person to sue is the owner of the dog, who has a duty to keep it under control.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to prove that the landlord knew or should have known that the dog was viscious
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If they did not know, then they were not negligent and are not responsible for the injury. You need to go after the dog owner.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters