QUESTION

Am I able to sue him if he did not pay me for the damage to my car?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
So I let my ex boyfriend use my car I gave him permission to go to a gas station not even a mile away from where we were. He should have come back a few minutes later but instead without my permission so I consider that he stole it, he came back with my car over an hour later with the back wheel extremely bent the axle was ruined it was drifting in a parking lot apparently. He costed four thousand dollars to fix it and he would not pay even after he said he would I do. Have witnesses someone who was there with me and someone who was in the car with him when it happened.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue the weasel. The car was damaged while it was in his possession, and so he is responsible. If you had auto insurance, report it, and have them fix the car, and let them sue him. If you did not have auto coverage, then you sue him. It seems that you are well rid of him.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Why would you not be able to sue him? He used your car without permission to go for more than a a few minutes. If I understand you corrected, he also took pat in an illegal car demonstration which is what caused the damage.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it sounds like you have grounds for a lawsuit.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sue him in small claims (Judge Judy) court
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a claim. Is he collectable? If you are in Michigan call with the details and for an appointment.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan collision damage is usually covered by the policy on the damaged vehicle under the collision coverage. If the damage was caused by a roadway or something other than another car, the damage may be covered under the damaged car's comprehensive coverage. Usually you would not sue the person driving the car that caused the damage, unless you could claim there was a promise to pay that was a "contract" that was breached. Further, such a claim may not work if the ex had Michigan No Fault coverage, for insured driver's usually can't be sued for collision/comprehensive claims.Consulting a lawyer with your specific facts is probably best.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Sounds like you are best off making a collision claim with your carrier and let them worry about getting their money back from your ex.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
Your ex-boyfriend is responsible for any damage done to your vehicle while he was driving it.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters