QUESTION

Am I able to sue him in small claims court for breach of contract?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I provided money for my boyfriend to move across country with me. He in turn took the money and never came. He just got the money last week and immediately stopped communicating with me. It wasnโ€™t a lot of money, but for a single parent, it was all I had.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can, but even if you get a judgment against him, you may have difficulty collecting it.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue for up to $10,000 in small claims court. You will need whatever proof you have that you gave him money for a specific purpose and he kept it and didn't use it for that purpose. Hopefully you have emails or letters or witnesses that can prove it. You might find it useful to write him an email that says you want the money back since he didn't use it for the purpose that you lent it to him for, and if he doesn't send you the money, at least you have one bit of evidence on your side. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
Oral contacts are enforceable in California. Therefore, the exact wording of your agreement becomes important. If the money was lent for a specific purpose which your friend failed to honor, then he breached his agreement with you entitling you to sue him in small claims court provided the amount is $10,000 or less. You can sue him in the county where he lives, or where the agreement was made, or where the agreement was to be performed.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You got screwed with no kisses. You can sue him, but if you are not both in the same state, you will have a heck of a time collecting on any judgment.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Simple answer, yes. You can sue him in small claims court.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can sue him, but you will probably have to sue him in the state from where you moved from.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you are able to establish an agreement between the two of you that he would pay you back, you can sue him in small claims court, up to the jurisdictional limits that your state has for small claims actions.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I've dealt with this kind of question before, and my answer is "no", but then again the lawyer representing the other party had the opposite answer.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, so long as the money did not exceed $5,000. Keep in mind that he's probably going to claim it was a gift, so be prepared to prove it was a loan.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters