QUESTION

Am I able to sue or is it too late if I had a back injury from my previous employer?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I'm still having problems with my back today.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You need to immediately file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
See a workers comp lawyer regarding the statute of limitation.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In South Carolina, you have two years to file a workers comp claim. You can still file the claim even if you are no longer employed there.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have back pain from another job and you want your employer now to pay? Where do you get this idea from?
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your exclusive remedy in Florida for a work-related injury is workers compensation, and if you didn't make a claim when the accident happened, it's too late to bring one now.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on how long ago.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, regardless of where you are working at the time you make a claim, you have 2 years from the date of the accident or last payment of compensation, whichever is later, to file suit or you are forever barred from doing so. There is no time limit on claims for medical benefits.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
That all depends on whether you reported the injury to your former employer within 90 days of it's occurrence.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You ask if it is too late, but you don't tell us when the injury was. You can't sue your employer anyway. In NY you have two years to file a comp claim.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters