QUESTION

Am I able to sue the club for on of their employees assaulting me on camera?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
myself and my friends walked into a strip club called "gold finger", which is in sunrise, florida. One of the cocktail waitresses didn't like me so she walked up from behind me and hit me in the head when I wasn't looking, I did not swing back on her or anything. I called the police and they took a report & I pressed charges it is only a mistamenor battery. The whole thing was caught on camera. Am I able to sue the club, seeing as how she is an employee there and was currently working and on the clock when she assaulted me. I went to the hospital because of the matter, I missed church and I am going to the doctor because I have been handing lingering headaches since the incident occurred
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its possible. You should at least hire an attorney to see if there is any insurance to make a claim with. Much of the club liability will revolve around the WHY she hit you. If it is a personal conflict unknown to the club, they will likely have little liability, though the girl herself may.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 11:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters