QUESTION

Am I able to take a business to small claims for over $600 after I took a phone with a broken screen into a repair store and ended up ruining it?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
The associate lied to my wife and I when I first went in and I specifically asked him if them repairing my phone would void the phone insurance and if the paperwork I signed absolved them responsibility if I got it back and it was damaged. He told us no. First time I got it back, the screen and back wouldn't stay on. The store owner said the person who installed it bent the phone frame making the screen they installed not stay on as well as the back of the phone. So I ended up taking it back twice after to have the screen put back on. Third time I got it back, the speaker was broken. That's not even half the story. The owner was the original who worked on it. There's more problems and it was all within a month and a half.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Not a personal injury question.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters